QUESTION

In Ohio in sall claims court can I request interragatories before trial date set at 04/15/2015.How do I motion for a deposition?Can I in small claims?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
please explain What is allowed in small claims court in Ohio as far as discovery, deposition, interragatories ,enter property to photo measure [do I need professional surveyor or do it myself ?]proud to be american ,wish I studied Law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
To conduct discovery, you would have to remove the case to either municipal or common pleas court.  From your inquiry, I do not fully understand the issue you are litigating.  However, if you are dealing with a boundary issue, then you likely need a professional survey done.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2015 at 4:13 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters