QUESTION

IN PERSONAL INJURY..IS THERE ANY LAW THAT STATES A PERSON CAN BE IN TOO MANY ACCIDENTS?????

Asked on Dec 13th, 2015 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I KEEP HEARING THIS STATEMENT FOR MY LOCAL ATTORNES.....THANKS....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Products Liability Attorney serving Watertown, CT
1 Award
Being in previous accidents is not a reason to deny or limit your claim. There is no specific law for this either. However, it may be used against you to influence a jury's opinion of your character. According to insurance industry research, there are about 10 million reported accidents of all kinds each year in the U.S., so it shouldn't be unheard of that some people will get into a few in their lifetime.   D'Amico, Griffin & Pettinicchi465 Straits TurnpikeWatertown, CT 06795Local # : (866) 848 7077
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters