QUESTION

In school,my child was pushed by a child and felt, and hurt. We went to ER, did the surgery. We want the school pay the medical expense and recovery

Asked on Mar 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
Is that possible? what kind of lawyer we should contact? Could you please recommend to us a lawyer? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Clancy
You need to speak with a lawyer who specializes in personal injury work.  Although you don't say, I assume that this is a public school.  The laws which govern when and how a school is responsible for an injury to a child vary widely from state to state.  I might be able to recommend a lawyer if I knew where in MO you lived, but all I can tell from the post is that you're in Missouri.  If all else fails, try searching the SuperLawyers website for a lawyer near you whose practice area is personal injury-plaintiffs. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters