QUESTION

In small claims court who do I sue for diminished value in NY, owner or insurance company?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I parked my truck in pass-holder only parking lot. Woman hit my truck and drove away. I contacted owner of lot who looked at surveillance. It showed woman hitting my truck, her parking in a different spot as well as her inspecting damage on her car. I obtained her name and insurance info. Same insurance company as mine, estimated damage $1,500 - $1,800. Woman would have gotten away with it if not for surveillance. I had truck appraised for trade in 1 day before being hit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You have no initial right of action as against the insurance company. You will need to sue the driver. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters