QUESTION

In the state of indiana how long sould it take to complet an auto claim and do they have to replace a carseat in an accident

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous, Because every auto claim is different, there is no standard time for how long they take to resolve.  For example, you would never want to settle your claim until you are confident that you are not going to require additional treatment for your injuries.  You only get one bite at the apple when it comes to settling your personal injury and property damage claim.  Once you sign a release, you will be forever barred from ever suing the person that caused the injuries or getting any more money from their insurance company.  I strongly recommend that you speak to a qualified personal injury attorney before accepting any settlement offer from an insurance company.  With regard to the car seat, if it was injured as a result of an accident, then it would be considered a part of the property damage claim, just as if it were a part of your vehicle.  I hope this helps.  If you have other questions, I would be happy to answer them if you would like to give me a call. Chip
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters