QUESTION

iN THE STATE OF KY CAN A SUBPOENA TO A WITNESS BE DELIVERED BY STANDARD MAIL?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
RECEIVED A SUBPOENA TO APPEAR THE DAY AFTER THE COURT DATE IN MY MAIL. NOT REGISTERED OR CERTIFIED MAIL JUST STANDARD MAIL. HOW DO I HANDLE SUCH A THING?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Keep the envelop with the post amrk and make a notation on the envelop as to the date received. Call whoever issued the subpoena and ask for further instructions.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2016 at 5:16 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters