QUESTION

In the state of New Jersey, if I get in a car accident can they take my home away?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In the state of New Jersey, if I get in a car accident can they take my home away?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

I am not licensed in New Jersey, so I can't answer. You should contact a Jew Jersey lawyer, and talk about filing a homestead on your home.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I am in Michigan. However, the Bankruptcy laws would apply, because you could file for bankruptcy. If you have insurance, the insurance company will take care of things, up to the policy limits.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't know the first thing about NJ law. if you cause an accident your insurance co pays the damage and you are OK./ if you don't have insurance and someone gets a judgment against you they may take Any of your assets subject to State law which might include a homeowners exemption (homestead rights) if you have a problem get a lawyers help early.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why would you ask a NJ law question of Mi. lawyers? Asking NJ lawyers will get you an educated answer. Although in general your car insurance company responds and defends you for any auto claims. Usually the Plaintiff will accept payment from your insurer in full settlement of claims. If you did not have insurance and/or had very small limits and have a fair amount of assets, the Plaintiff may try to get personal assets; however, the assets would have to be individual assets only if only you were individually responsible for the incident. I can't say if NJ law is exactly this way on all these points, but would generally expect what I've indicated to likely be accurate
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If you caused the accident, you should notify your insurance company immediately. They will provide you with a defense, but need to be put on notice as quickly as possible. Provided that you have insurance, it should cover the lawsuit, and protect your assets.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters