QUESTION

In the state of NJ can we be sued if someone that lives with us has a car accident?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son's friend lives with us. He is 19 and will be covered by the state medicaid $1per day personal injury insurance only. I'm concerned about our home address being on his license and if so, can we be sued if he is in an accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If he is in a car accident, and the person driving the car that causes the accident does not have insurance, there is a possibility that a claim is made against your car insurance because he resides in your household, but you would not be sued personally. 
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 12:42 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters