QUESTION

In the state of Tennessee if you let someone drive your vehicle and they cause a wreck and there limit is 250,000 , why would a lawyer settle for that

Asked on Jan 21st, 2020 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My mom was in a wreck her bills for the wreck is 300000 , she had several broken bones and was in icu 19 days bought died, the other person was at fault and was using his sons vihicle while he was here from South Africa, their insurance limit is 250000 and that’s all the lawyer is trying to get he doesn’t talk about going to court and sueing the guy for more! Why is that pain and suffering should be more then $80000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a general rule in cases like this, the insurance will offer the policy limits of $250,000, which is all that they are liable for. You do have the option of going to trial and maybe get a judgement, say for $1,000,000. How will you get the $1,000,000? The Defendant probably doesn't have anything to satisfy the judgment or he might file bankruptcy. Additionally, you would have to go to South Africa to satisfy the judgment!
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2020 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters