QUESTION

in the state of texas, do you pay taxes on a personal injury check

Asked on Jun 26th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
will i have to pay taxes on a personal injury check over the amount of $10,000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.  Proceeds recevied as the result of a personal injury case are exempt from income taxes.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters