QUESTION

in the state of Virginia how long do you have to file a civil lawsuit and how long do you have to serve it

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Front Royal, VA
3 Awards
It depends, based on the type of case.  In a personal injury matter, you typically have 2 years from the injury date in which to file suit.  However, this may vary based on circumstances. After filing suit, you have 1 year in which to serve the defendant with process.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters