QUESTION

in Virgina is it valid for a police officer to stop you for failure to use a turn signal when turning when no one is behind you

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
It is my understanding that whether someone is behind you is not the controlling issue but I believe the traffic laws in Virginia require a signal to be given whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement by the vehicle intending to turn.  I suggest that you check with an attorney who regularly handle traffic court matters in Virginia.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters