QUESTION

in Virgina Is the car owner responsible for any damages caused by his vechile if owner not driving?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Yes.  In other words, the car owner's auto insurance policy would be primary and the driver's auto insurance company would be secondary.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters