QUESTION

In what states are your gun rights restored automatically after felony conviction?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I live in TN and want to know what are my odds of ever owning a firearm again?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer your Question as Nebraska, the State you selected when asking your Question, does not seem to be involved in your Question at all. Attorneys can only offer legal advice for cases in States in which they are licensed to practice in or they would be committing the unauthorized practice of law. I am not licensed in Tennessee, and, as such, cannot provide an answer to your Question. You should re-ask your Question and select Tennessee as the State.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You cannot own, possess or carry a gun if you are a convicted felon. You cannot get a gun permit, hunt, or be in a house or car with a gun, even if it is not yours.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Every state has different rules. Ask a local lawyer.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
To my knowledge, None
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Did not know there were any such states. Contact the NRA and ask them
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters