QUESTION

Injury due to auto accident in a company vehicle

Asked on Dec 21st, 2022 on Automobile Accidents - Utah
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident while driving a company vehicle. It was deemed the other driver's fault and they were issued a citation. I went to the ER as directed by my employer. I had a small concussion and potential neck injury. They ER preformed a CT scan and x rays. Both came back negative and I was released. I did not go back to work for the rest of the week. My employer did not want to file an insurance claim I guess, and I was told that the Hospital wouldn't send him my medical bills. He asked me to send them to him and he would see that they were paid. I have an e-mail stating this. I have sent every bill to him via E-mail. I now am getting notices that some bills have not been paid and are in pre collections... What are my options to get him to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Melton Law
Update Your Profile
Hi James, First, when did your accident occur? You need to file a workmans comp claim. These are a special category of auto accidents. You have two different claims here. Your employers workmans comp is responsible for paying and then the other driver's car is also responsible. The time to file a workmans comp claim is much shorter than a traditianal personal injury claim. You absolutely should file a claim. If you don't you will end up waiving any claim against your employer and possibly the other driver. Let's see you start hurting or have issues a year or so down the road, there won't be anything you can do about it. Contact an attorney to assist you asap. 
Answered on Dec 26th, 2022 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters