QUESTION

Insurance company gave me a check that I cashed, 5 weeks later the shop that fixed my car wants that check. Am I responsible to pay that to them?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
Had a car accident, took 4 weeks to finnally get approved for the repairs. The car was with gerber collision for a week. Couldnt get a hold of the insurance company to get a rental. The other driver drove into my car and I was going thru his insurance. I finnally pick up my car and 2 days later I receive a check in the mail for less then damge cost. Called the insurance company left a meesage and no return call. 5 weeks later Gerber says that check was theirs, but it was in my name. Am I responsible to pay that back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are responsible for the costs of the repairs.  If Gerber has not been paid and your car is fixed you owe the money.  If the money to repair was sent to you it should have been truned over to Gerber.  You may be able to get your deductible returned but you owe the money sent to you to Gerber.  
Answered on Aug 06th, 2018 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters