QUESTION

Insurance company received a demand letter that is over my policy limits and is encouraging me to get my own lawyer since I could be held liable

Asked on Feb 26th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Demand letter is for 290,000 and policy is for 250,000 per person 500,000 per accident. The correspondence from insurance company is making me nervous by recommending I hire a personal lawyer since I could be responsible for the balance. Doesn’t the insurance company have a responsibility to try to settle within my policy and/or fight on my behalf
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James D. Eckert
Your insurance company has a responsibility to settle your case within the limits of your policy.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2020 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters