QUESTION

Insurance company wants to total my car for completely cosmetic damages (Paint scratches, and 2 broken windows).

Asked on Jun 06th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
So here's the story. A load of sheet rock flew off a truck in front of me, and scratched my car all to heck. It removed a piece of chrome, broke the gas cap flap, windshield and side window. Purely cosmetic damage. No mechanical damage. No body damage. (other than said chrome) However, it's a 13 year old Jag, and really expensive to fix as the Windshield alone prices around $1,000. So it looks like the other guys insurance company wants to total my car for scratches on the paint and a cracked windshield. I'd like to keep the car, without a "salvage" title, (WA State), what can I do? Thanks in advance!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry, this is not a personal injury question and is our of my area of expertise.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2014 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters