QUESTION

Involved in a minor accident March 2014, received a letter now that i'm being sued for $7K for damages, medical bills, etc.

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have photos of my vehicle and her's. This was a minor accident, she was fine at the scene over 1 year ago. Now I received a letter yesterday that she is suing me for damages/medical bills/suffering/rental cars, etc for $7K. I am in total shock to be quite honest. This was a small scrap on her bumper, my car took the brunt of the impact.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You must immediately call your insurance company and get them the letter you received.  Your situation is not uncommon.  I suspect that the incident was so minor that you did not call either the police or your insurance company at the time. If you did not have insurance at the time of the accident, then you may be subject to a FRA -- Financial responsibility Act -- license suspension and vehicle registration forfeiture. DO NOT IGNORE THE LETTER. You may well have some defenses to any claims raised against you.  Get on the phone ASAP!!!
Answered on Apr 10th, 2015 at 5:35 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters