QUESTION

Involved in an accident with an independent contractor agreement

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I work as an independent contractor and was in a different state than home state and involved in an accident where a work associate had a vehicle accident....need info on how to get some medical assistance since I have no insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you were a passenger and injured in a car accident caused by the driver or another vehicle, whether in Wisconsin or not, you can make a case for your injuries and medical expenses against the driver's insurance company. If you hire a lawyer in Wisconsin, and a lawsuit ultimately may be required, the attorney here would need to co-counsel with an attorney in the state where your accident happened to continue to pursue the case.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 7:46 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters