QUESTION

Is 3,200 enough for pain and suffering for my 16 month old daughter?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2025 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My 16 month old daughter, my husband and I got into a pretty serious car accident and my daughters side of the car was hit and a firefighter had to slam my door closed because it was hit so hard. My daughter had a bruised eye with a cut and a bump on her forehead. She is now scared of the car and has trouble calming down when we need to drive somewhere. She also is now experiencing bad sleep and was sleeping through the night, now is up multiple times a night crying. She was checked out on scene by emt and then we took her to hospital and was cleared of any concussions. Is 3200 enough?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
  While you still have time, you should consult an experienced Personal Injury attorney for guidance and advice before going any further. We all give free consultations and if we take the case, it would be on a contingent fee basis. However, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2025 at 4:25 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your lawyer would be in the best position to know if that is a good settlement offer. If you do not have an attorney, I recommend that you hire somebody here in Florida on contingency fee, which means you pay nothing unless you win. Attorneys on this platform are prohibited from soliciting cases of posters, but you're welcome to research our backgrounds and reach out to one of us privately.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2025 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters