QUESTION

Is $3,500 a fair settlement for my son's pain and suffering?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My 15 year old son was in the passenger side of a vehicle driven by someone else and was rear-ended at about 45-50 mph by a driver that has since admitted guilt in court and stated that they made no attempt to brake before hitting the vehicle my son was in. The vehicle my son was a passenger in was stopped in traffic at the time, and when hit from behind they were slammed in the car in front of them as well. The vehicle he was in was completely totaled. He was removed and taken by ambulance to the hospital emergency room where a CT scan was done. Several hours later he was released. 2 days later we took him to his primary doctor where, as we suspected, he had a concussion. He also had whiplash, lower back pain and a large half tennis ball sized squishy lump on the back of his head after being hit by a projectile, which today still says hurts sometimes when touched just right, but is no longer swollen; swelling lasted several weeks. After 2 weeks at the follow-up doctorโ€™s appointment, he was cleared of the concussion. I took time off from work to stay home with him the days he missed from school, as did my wife on days I couldn't. This all took place in April. Today the insurance company offered to pay for all medical expenses, lost wages, plus an additional $3,500 for my son for pain and suffering.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Business & Commercial Litigation and Negotiation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robol Law Office LPA
Update Your Profile
There is no magic formula to determine pain and suffering. Each case turns on its own individual facts. Frequently, lawyers take a multiple of 3-5 times the amount of special damages (e.g. costs of medical care, prescriptions, lost wages) as a rough guide of what is a "fair sum" for pain and suffering. But a number of other facts should be considered, such as the age and background of the victim (in this case, a 15 year-old boy); whether there will be future pain and suffering/permanency of the injury (here, apparently no permanency or future pain and suffering); and other factors. Typically, insurance companies make "low ball" offers to victims who are not represented by counsel. But, ultimately, the decision what is an acceptable resolution sits with the client.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
How much were the bills? Is your son well? Released by doctors?
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
This seems very low, but I would want to read the records and know more about your son. MDK.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Although we can answer legal questions about the law in this forum, it is inappropriate to give specific advice for a particular case. You should hire counsel, especially since this case involves a minor and will require court oversight and possibly the appointment of a guardian.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need details, buy an hour with a personal injury lawyer. The offer appears to be low. If you are in Michigan please call my office to engage us and with the details.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
Not anywhere close.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your son's medical bills, at this time, are small. However, with the lower back pain, this injury may linger in the future. Thus, one should not accept a settlement until all medical issues has been address. If you do accept and there are future medical needs due to the accident, the cost come out of your pocket. On its face $3,500 plus all bills paid seems reasonable, but with all of the related documents to review, it is hard to be definitive. Note, your and your wife's lost work days are not recoverable.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
They are not likely to go too much higher. You need to prepare a letter going through objectively all the details of the injury, the more than clear fault of their driver [was there a felony conviction which would entitle you in California to attorney fees?], that there still is some residual pain, etc. and demand a few thousand more to see if you can get them up a $1,000 or so. They do not necessarily owe for the lost wages as that is something that falls within the general duties of being a parent; if you emphasize the residual pain too much then they might insist on a minor's compromise [the will prepare the paperwork but you will have to get yourself appointed guardian ad litem and attend the court hearing approving the settlement]. Insurance companies at best offer what they think a jury will award and in California juries are very? conservative when it comes to automobile accidents, although with the vehicle totaled and clear physical injuries the are likely to be more generous. It might be worth the $300-400 involved to go to an experienced plaintiff's personal injury attorney in your area to get a demand letter from him/her, but most attorneys are reluctant to handle just that aspect of a case. Having an attorney will increase the settlement value, the unknown question being how much.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
In my opinion it is probably too early to consider making a final settlement, especially in light of your report that your son is still experiencing pain. You would be well served to engage representation if you have not already done so, and it sounds as though you have not.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
There is no set value or formula in the law for pain and suffering damages. The amount of damages for it should bear a rational relationship to the nature and extent of the injuries and the past, present and future pain and suffering and medical expenses. Values can vary widely from place to place.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
Take medical bills and multiply by 3 for ballpark appropriate settlement range.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters