QUESTION

Is $750 for pain and suffering after an auto accident too little?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident that was 100% the other driver's fault. Her insurance says they will pay for my full loss of wages plus $750 for pain and suffering and whatever the damages are on my car. I was wondering if that's a low amount and should I sue for more?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Niki, It depends on what your injuries were, but if you were injured at all that seems like a really low number. It is not uncommon for insurance companies to try and get people to sign off quickly with low settlement numbers before they find an attorney. What were your injuries? What type of medical treatement did you receive? How much were your medical bills? Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters