QUESTION

Is a 17 year old driver considered of the age of majority in a motor vehicle accident in S.C.?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
17 year old driver of moped cited for causing collision with automobile while driving in myrtle beach SC. 17 year old injured (scrapes and bruises), car sustained less than $2000.00 damage. Parent of 17 year old is being told by auto driver's insurance company that the minor is an adult under SC law, therefore, parent not responsible for property damage to other vehicle, but 17 year old personally and solely liable. No insurance coverage of moped available through 17 year old's auto policy or through homeowner's policy of parent of child. 17 year old had just graduated high school, starts college this fall. No financial resources other than those of parent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First let me make it clear that this answer in no way establishes a lawyer/client relationship.  I am a board certified intenist and attorney in S.C.  I would hire a lawyer who does insurance litigation, which I happe to be.  This is not an emancipated minior and I would argue that the parents are liable for property damge done by their under 18 year old child.  If you wish to visit me, the first visit is free to decide whether or not we can work as a team.  If we can I will take the case on a contingency basis. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com        
Answered on Aug 31st, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters