QUESTION

Is a bar liable for anything if they took someone outside before calling an ambulance to avoid liabilties?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2011 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My cousin is asking for my help and anyones help - she was recently slipped some date rape drug in a drink at the bar of a local bar pulled into the womens room by the guy we suspect did it and the manager of the bar knew she needed help but made the bounces physically drag her outside before calling the ambulance to avoid liability is there anything that can be done to hold said bar responsible for anything?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Theodore W. Robinson
The bar is still potentially liable whether they dragged her outside or not. It happened within the bar. Consult with a Personal Injury attorney and go over the case and retain them if you like them. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It depends. Were any injuries she sustained made worse by what the bar did? If yes, then it might be worthwhile suing.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters