QUESTION

is a defamation/libel/slander lawsuit something that can be classified as personal injury? is there a specific category of personal injury it falls un

Asked on Dec 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
is slander / libel / defamation classified as the same thing in regards to finding a specific lawyer through which to defend myself by litigation? i'm being harassed by someone, spreading rumors about me, this is happening online and offline - the rumors are about me and are incredibly hurtful & degrading to my character, my reputation, and my relationships both professional and personal. these attacks started after my significant other committed suicide 2months ago in october, after his family abandoned him & gave up on him - before he was driven to suicide, I did everything i could to be there for him and to support him with every chance I had. on october 3rd while I was in class for nursing school he went into one of my room mates rooms and found one of their rifles & shot himself dead in my bathroom. he didn't leave a note behind, just a few personal belongings on my dresser for him. his family has since relentlessly harassed me day & night& trashed my reputation for his death
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Libel and slander are both forms of defamation. Defamation is a common law tort, governed by state law, in which an individual makes a "publication" of a defamatory statement of and concerning the plaintiff that damages the reputation of the plaintiff. The distinction between slander and libel comes in the form of the publication. Slander involves the oral "publication" of a defamatory remark that is heard by another, which injures the subject's reputation or character. Slander can occur through the use of a hand gesture or verbal communication that is not recorded. Libel, on the other hand, is the written "publication" of a defamatory remark that has the tendency to injure another's reputation or character. Libel also includes a publication on radio, audio or video. Even though this would be considered oral, or verbal, communication to someone it is actually considered to be libel because it is published in a transfixed form.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters