QUESTION
Is a fast food restaurant responsible for my personal injury?
Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I went to a fast restaurant that you have to drive in to but I walked to the restaurant from work. I asked if I could order inside but they insisted I ordered outside with the tables out front. After I ordered from their outdoor menu, I was taking out my cash. It was really windy and my money flew out of my hands. I went to run after it as it kept blowing away. In the midst of trying to catch it, I bump my head on their menu sign. I ended up bleeding from the wound and it was all over my face and hands, even dripping on my purse. I immediately called 911 but not sure if I needed to go as the bleeding stopped but I still had pain. I'm not sure if I need stitches. I just wondered if the restaurant would pay for my bills? Please answer.
9 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
I do not see that as a valid claim. You could see the sign. You chose to run after the money and you misjudged height of the sign.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 11:38 AM
Edwin K. Niles
The restaurant would be liable if they were negligent. In what way did they fail to use reasonable care?
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:55 PM
James Eugene Hasser
Just because you got hurt on their premises does not necessarily make them liable. You would have to show they were negligent. If you cannot do that and they have a premises liability insurance policy that has medical payments coverage, it may pay for your medical bills only. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 2:17 PM
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL
at
Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Have you had any medical attention as a result of the incident?
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 12:43 PM
Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY
at
Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
Hello and thank you for choosing LawQA. It seems unlikely that the restaurant would be liable for your injury unless they acted unlawfully in requiring you to order outside, and from what you have told me I recognize no such unlawful conduct on their end. The wind is not something within the control of the restaurant and they would not likely be held liable for the wind which would be considered a natural occurrence or "Act of God." The sign was open, obvious, and you have already indicated that you ordered off of the menu sign so you were certainly aware of its placement. It's my unfortunate responsibility to inform you that I believe you have no legitimate case against the restaurant to oblige them to pay for any medic bills arising from what you have described. I wish you all the best.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:49 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should ask the manager if he has medical payments coverage to pay your bills. if he does, great. but if he does not forget it. does not sound like a liability case.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:47 AM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
An unusual situation. Many business have what is called a "medical payments provision" of a "Comprehensive General Liability Policy", called "med-pay" for short. It is not required, but if they have it, they will pay your medical bills regardless of liability.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:43 AM
Unfortunately, the restaurant is not liable for your damages. They did not cause you to run into the sign and bump your head. There seems to be no negligence from the restaurant in placing the sign where it was located.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:36 AM
Thomas Edward Gates
Why? They were never negligent and did not cause your injury.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:34 AM