QUESTION

Is a HOA liable for illness due to fecal contamination in the pool

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I am vacationing at a resort in florida and there have been 4 incidents of fecal contamination in the swimming pool in 2 weeks. The homeowners association responsible for pool & property maintenance reacts by closing and shocking the pool after each incident but so far they have not done anything to prevent or investigate each incident. The pool staff does not seem concerned nor have they added extra personnel to monitor the pool after the pool manager leaves for the day at 3pm (pool is open until 10pm). They are putting all the guest at risk for severe health issues. Are they liable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Doubt it. It the people pooping in the pool that are causing the issue. As long as the property management people are taking reasonable steps to address the issue, thats all they are required to do. I am not sure that the added expense of people monitoring the pool would be required nor even effective to stop little Bobby or Granny May.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters