QUESTION

Is a lump sum settlement from a personal injury lawsuit separate or community property?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
The lump sum will contain lost wages, future wages, and pain and suffering but won’t be divided. It will just include all these as one lump sum.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to make a "reasonable" apportionment between the private property pain and suffering and residual injury and maybe medical bills [I am not sure of the last one since if your insurance paid for it that part would be community property], and the community property loss of wages. You would report that on your taxes; if the overall settlement is relatively low, the IRS might not bother with it.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters