QUESTION

Is a person responsible for and auto accident when the the person in front of them stops short and you swerve to avoid hitting them?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter was traveling on the parkway when the person in front of her stopped short. She slammed on her brakes to avoid hitting the car, swerved into the next lane, causing 3 other cars in that lane to have an accident (her car was not hit). My daughter got 2 points for ''careless driving''. Do you think she can fight the charge since she was trying to avoid the accident as a result of another car''s actions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
I think it will be difficult for your daughter to fight the charges. As a general rule a driver is required to keep far enough behind the car in front to be able to stop no matter how short the stop is in front. The reason is that the car in front may be stopping short for the same reason (car in front of her stopping short)  Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters