QUESTION

Is a person still covered if the payment due date passed but payment and accident happened on the same day?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I paid my last month premium but was late this month. I had an accident today.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally your coverage extends some time beyond the period for which you are paying that is, generally you pay a bit ahead. But your particular policy, and the laws of your State, may make a difference. Why not check with your insurance agent promptly? That's likely your best source of information about your policy. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2015 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters