QUESTION

Is a personal injury settlement considered community property or separate property?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I will be receiving a personal injury settlement for pain and suffering. I want to know if it is separate property or community property.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It should be separate property and non-taxable if it is only for pain and suffering, but any part intended to compensate for lost wages would be community property.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
3 Awards
This is not a community property because it's received to compensate you, the individual for your injury (physical or emotional). Therefore, it's a separate property under California law.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters