QUESTION

Is a personal injury settlement limited by the amount of the at fault driver's policy liability limit?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Not necessarily.  Check your own policy to see your limits of something called "UM UIM" for un-insured motorist, under insured motorist.  You can actually get insurance to protect yourself in case you are injured by a motorist that either doesn't have insurance, or is under insured.  you choose the limits for this insurance, and it means you can collect from your own insurance company. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters