QUESTION

Is a power of attorney required for an accident settlement?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
Someone was asked to provide a power of attorney and was told by their lawyer that it was required in order to settle an accident law suit. Is this really necessary?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
You do not provide enough information to respond definitively. Ask the lawyer requiring the power of attorney exactly why it is needed.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters