QUESTION

Is a property owner negligent for failing to comply with multiple cease and desist letters against her nuisance tenants living next to me?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2019 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
For the last 3 years, the owner of the house next to me rented out one of her many properties to tenants blasting loud music, letting their kids play unsupervised on my property, letting their dog run loose without a leash, and hosting weekend drinking parties up to 3 am a few feet away from my bedroom. The first cease and desist letter I sent, she told me she would talk to her tenants but there was no reasonable action taken. In fact, the tenants erected a gazebo about 4 feet away from my bedroom and the drinking parties kept going. Any time I would try to reason with these tenants to keep noise at a respectable level, they would turn belligerent and swear loudly. Police were called multiple times and the tenants got fed up that one of them sliced the sidewall of my left rear tire. I sent another letter to the landlord explaining what happened. Still no reasonable action by the landlord to control her tenants & one of them sliced my other 3 tires when I called the police again!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - the issue is are you willing the spend thousands of dollars in legal fees suing the neighbor over those issues to try and get thier attention or force thier taking some actin against the tenants. if the answer is yes, you need to retain a lawyer ASAP and get to it. If the answer is no, the there likely is not real legal remedy and you may have to consider selling your house and moving if you don't want to live next to a rental property. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2019 at 8:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters