QUESTION

Is a recorded conversation or written transcript between 2 people allowable or legal in Colorado if one of the parties is not aware of the recording?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the situation. Most calls to insurance companies are monitored and recorded especially when you give a statement regarding your injuries. Statements you make can be used later as admissions in court. It is always best to have a third party talk with the insurance company.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters