QUESTION

Is a recorded video in a classroom legal to use against this child?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
There is a posting about a school teacher upsetting a young student then recorded the student actions on her cell phone without the parents’ permission. They were seeking advice about what they could do.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
I do not believe the parents can do much that is effective. It is legal to take photos of anyone in public. This applies to minors, unless the photos include nudity or sexual activity. As for posting, if the posting is part of a commercial they could sue for the value of the image used in the commercial. If it is not used for profit I do not see what the parents could do, other than complain to the school board.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I do not see that as illegal. There is no invasion of privacy because it was in a public setting.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Contact school Superintendent of schools. There is no expectation of privacy in a school.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters