QUESTION

Is a restaurant liable for a broken tooth injury caused by something in their food?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
Is a restaurant owner responsible if I break a tooth on something that should not have been in the food?
Report Abuse

24 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the nature of the item.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whether a restaurant is liable for foreign items in their food usually depends on what the item is and how it got in their food. If it is something metal like a screw or a staple or something and the restaurant workers accidentally put it in the food you may have a pretty good case. If it is a bone and you were eating a hamburger it is harder to say that the restaurant is liable. It is also difficult to prove who is liable if there is no way to prove from where the item originated. You may have a claim depending on the facts of your case. You should contact an attorney in your area and that attorney can give you a better idea once he or she hears all of the facts.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends what was in the food and who's fault that it was there. I would need to know more about it to advise you.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
If it is a foreign substance that does not belong in the food they are liable.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depending on what it is, they probably are. First of all, definitely save whatever foreign object that was in your food which caused your tooth to break; without that object, you probably could not sustain a claim against the restaurant. If it is something that is ordinarily not found in food, then you would have a good chance at prevailing in such a claim.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, yes, as long as it is a foreign object like a nail, piece of metal, etc.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
A restaurant may be liable for foreign matter found in the food that is a result of their negligence. Some kinds of objects may be there due to the nature of the food, and may not be grounds for liability-things like a bone perhaps, or a pearl found in an oyster. The restaurant may be liable for negligence in preparation or serving of the food if foreign matter not natural to the food has found its way onto the customer's plate and causes damage.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal injury cases involving restaurants and problems with food are fairly common. The restaurant has a high duty of care to its patrons and that duty includes serving food that is fit for consumption. If your injury was caused by something in the food that should not have been there, say a rock or glass, the restaurant is most likely responsible. Hopefully, you reported the injury at the time and kept the object that caused the broken tooth. You should also make sure that the dentist has the correct history concerning the cause of the injury. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely liable. You don't even have to show they were negligent. You should retain the foreign substance.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you have good evidence, you can prevail on this claim. I handled a claim exactly like this successfully when a client was witnessed by the restaurant served biting down on a pitted cherry that, low and behold, had a pit. It was not a big claim, but we obtained payment for the dental bills and compensation for pain and suffering. You should consult a local attorney.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
The short answer is yes, the restaurant is liable if there was some foreign object in the food that caused you to break your tooth.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
You can certainly make this claim, although liability is often disputed. I have seen cases like this where the restaurant denies the object was in the food when it was delivered to the table, thus implying that the claimant put it there to create a fraudulent claim. Hopefully that is not the scenario in your case. If you immediately reported it when it happened, the object was preserved (not thrown away) and you have some credible witnesses, you should be able to make this claim successfully.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
ou may have a case, based upon the information that you have supplied. We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you. Thank you for your email, and we look forward to hearing from you.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
The restaurant could be liable, but your case is, probably not worth much.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Cases are a little mixed. Depends in part on whether the item was part of the product (peach pit or cherry pit for example) or whether it is totally foreign (piece of metal for example
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Sam Louis Levine
In most cases, yes, the restaurant is liable.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
May be, if the restaurant is negligent. Contact a personal injury attorney for advice and/or assistance.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes, they are.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, they may be liable.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, it can be. Did you report it and have what caused the injury? That will be the difficult aspect of your claim.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2011 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Yes but depends on object and your prior teeth conditions.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2011 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes, if the item that caused your tooth to break was not an inherent item in the food. Example, a piece of glass or a stone is not inherent in any food. A chicken bone in a chicken quesadilla would be, even if you dont really expect a check bone in a quesadilla.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2011 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Oregon has a special statute that governs these claims.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters