QUESTION
Is a rubber stamp as good as a wet ink signature?
Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I accepted a document that was signed with a rubber stamp and dated in wet ink by the Offeree. Also in wet ink is the document number/account number and at the top is "Amended" handwritten in wet ink. The form was pulled from FORMs tablet and it clearly is the original document and not a photo copy. The document was pulled away from a tablet of standard forms. The party that signed his name is now claiming that I accepted a photo copy and not a wet ink copy. We are going into litigation and I want to get my document legally verified by witnesses and notarized as the original wet ink document and to verify that I am the receiver and holder in due course of that original ("Amended") contract. Only the party who offered the contract to me signed it and not with wet ink; my signature is not on it but my d/b/a is listed on the doc. I went to ask the notary public how to effect a notarized verification that the document that I have is the original form from the tablet and not a photo-copy as is now being claimed by the "signing" party.
3 ANSWERS
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI
at
Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You must have an evidentiary hearing with the Court to establish the signature.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 4:36 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, verifiable copies are generally admissible. This is an issue for your attorney which is a necessity if you are in litigation. Stray the process of engaging counsel today!
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 8:52 AM
Ronald A. Steinberg
Absolutely not. Anyone can stamp the signature onto the page. A real signature can, if necessary, be verified by a handwriting expert. If your attorney is skillful, the verification of stamped signature MAY be proven. Very difficult, but possible.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 8:51 AM