QUESTION

Is a seller of a car still respossible for property damage caused by buy until buyer re-register s car?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If its an arms length transaction, and the car was really sold, then there generally is no liability for damages caused by a car which happened after the sale.  Registration is not determinative because in Oklahoma, registration does not mean ownership; and without ownership, there is no right of control; and if there is no right of control, there can be no liability for the acts of others.  In any event, you should advise your insurance company of the accident and the sale; and let them handle it for you. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters