QUESTION

Is a signed letter from the damaged property owner aid in a responsibility evasion case?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I backed into a small stonewall and left the scene due to panic. I was charged with evading responsibility. I contacted the homeowner and paid to fix the wall. He wrote me a signed letter thanking me. I have a clean driving record. Will this help in me court? Will I receive the maximum fine?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Although your Question does involve an "Auto Accident" what you are really asking is about how you can fight or reduce criminal charges or a criminal sentence. I do not practice criminal law and, as such, I cannot provide an answer to your question. I would suggest re-asking your question and list "Criminal" or "Criminal Defense" as the Category.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you show the letter to the DA he will likely dismiss the case. If the owner does not appear he certainly will.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
It will eliminate restitution & may allow you to plead to a lesser charge of reckless driving.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
The law requires that you report a property damage accident. Your failure to do so is a violation of the law. The fact that you went back and made right with the owner may be a mitigating factor in your case. You should initially plead not guilty and ask for a pre-trial. At the pre-trial you could talk to the prosecuting attorney about alternatives to a straight up guilty plea.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, it will help you in court reduce the charges. You should also bring proof of your payment to him.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It could help you in court. You probably will not receive the maximum fine, but it will be up the court.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Providence, RI at Law Office of Karen Davidson
Update Your Profile
Take the bill, your payment check and the letter to Court as it will help. Best if that letter is notarized or witnessed.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No you need to get him to court.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
It will help you in court. I do not know what the maximum fine is.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
That will help in court. Take it with you and make sure the judge sees it. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You might get bawled out, but if you paid to fix it you will probably be okay.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, the letter can be presented in court to aid in your case of evading responsibility.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
It will help you in Court showing that you took care of it already. As for the fine, that depends on the Judge and Prosecutor who may be annoyed that you fled the scene of an accident and they ahd to track you down. Be polite and sincere with the Judge and Prosecutor.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters