QUESTION

Is a store liable if my mother fell and broke her hip?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
My mother recently broke her hip at the grand opening of a supermarket when she was directed by an employee to an auxiliary exit that had a curb without any markings or paint on the ground. She is not looking for any more than her out of pocket co-pays and lost salary which would total about $1500-2000. She realizes she shares responsibility but is the store liable for not painting the curb?
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
If the curb was open and obvious, then the likelihood of recovery is small.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
Short answer is possibly. There are many factors involved including the overall situation of the curb such as lighting, possible building code violations etc.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A property owner can be held liable for known hazards that could foreseeably result in injury. Since the store feiled to paint the curb, they created a hazardous condition and so should be held liable. The difficulty will be proving that, had the proper marking been present, that would have prevented the fall from occuring. Find out if your local building codes require such markings, that will help. Some business owners have what is called a medical payments provision of a liability insurance policy. The insurance people call this "med-pay". It is not required, but if he has that coverage, they will pay for medical Find out if there is a medical payments provision of his homeowners insurance policy. expenses (usually with a very small limit) regardless of fault
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
There are many issues such as compliance with codes and ASCII standards when dealing with store curbs, etc. You should consult an attorney personally regarding the particular facts and circumstances of this case.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Sam Louis Levine
Dear Daughter of Loved One Who Broke Hip, I am so sorry that this happened to your mother. I hope she feels better. She is fortunate to have a daughter who cares so much about her. You & your mother need to speak to an attorney about your rights & options. Liability is always an issue in these types of cases. I would advise not speaking to anyone until you have consulted /w an attorney experienced in these types of matters. Please do not sign anything either.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know whether a store is required to paint a curb. I doubt it. this is a building code question. If the bldg code requires it and it was not painted you may have a claim . If you do have a claim it would be for a lot more than out of pockets. Find you a commercial builder or architect who knows the building code and get the first issue settled.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlottesville, VA
2 Awards
Generally speaking, a landowner is responsible for keeping his property in a safe condition and of warning visitors to his property of any defects of which he knew or should have known. For example, if a store owner knows the floor is wet, he must put out warning cones or signs. On the other side of the coin, your mother had the responsibility to look for any open and obvious conditions. If the curb was open and obvious, she may be partially responsible for the fact that she fell. Unfortunately, in Virginia if you are partially at fault for your injuries, you are considered contributorily negligent and you are not allowed to collect from the landowner. Your question does not give enough facts about the curb's visibility for me to give a definitive answer. Take pictures of the curb and go speak with an attorney to get a better answer to your question.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Your mother should consult with an accident attorney for specific legal advice and direction regarding the possible liability of the store for her injuries when she departed the store through the auxiliary exit under the direction of a store employee. Perhaps, the store carried insurance at the time of her accident which would cover some, if not all, of her medical expenses.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Palatine, IL
The store may be liable for your mother's fall. Under Illinois law, a store owner generally speaking has a duty to keep its premises safe from conditions that are unreasonably dangerous. Depending upon a number of factors, the curb you described could be considered unreasonably dangerous. Your mother should consult with an attorney who handles these types of cases.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, simply because someone is injured on another's property does not make the landowner responsible; in order for them to be liable to the invitee for their injuries, they must be negligent. The duty that is owed to a business invitee (as was your mother) is the highest duty, but that still doesn't make them responsible. In a premises liability case like you describe, the "dangerous condition" has to be one of which the landowner was aware, and of which the invitee was not aware nor would have been aware in the exercise of due care. I would take pictures of the curb in the same lighting conditions as when your mother fell (same time of day, same weather) and then consult with a personal injury lawyer, bringing the pictures with you for him (or her) to see. If there are other curbs in that shopping center that have been painted the bright orange they are usually painted, that would help the case since that curb was not painted. Most personal injury lawyers offer free consultations, so you would have nothing to lose.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
A store has an obligation to warn unless the danger is open and obvious. In this case, the Court may determine that the so called danger is visible on casual inspection and the store did not have a duty to warn.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
Possibly. Slip and fall cases are generall tough; however, if the drop off was poorly marked or not marked at all, your mother may have a decent case.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
In these type of personal injury cases, liability depends on the specific facts of each case. A close examination of the site where the injury occurred is necessary. The victim also has to explain, reasonably, why she did not appreciate the curb. The defense is that the curb is open and obvious. I would consult an experienced injury attorney to get an evaluation. Make sure that you take pictures of the scene with you.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
We recently settled a similar case for a woman with a torn shoulder muscle due to slipping on a wet entry floor. I'll warn you the larger department stores the "loss prevention" departments are very good at asking questions in such a way as to give the impression it was all your fault. They are like spies working undercover as double agents making the injured person believe their friendliness means they are your friend. But don't ever mistake a friendly person with a person that is a real friend. The assassin smiles at you just before it cuts your throat for financial gain. Loss prevention departments have only two reasons to speak with you and none are in your favor. 1. Find a way to deny their claim. Or 2. Find a way to pay her less than the law allows. It doesn't get any simpler than that now does it. See a lawyer because youre outgunned by the loss prevention professionals.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Diane Marilyn Sternlieb
If she can show this curb was difficult for a reasonable patron to miss and that the cost and burden to paint or mark it was small compared to the harm. You have a good chance of recovery. Also of it was a new store. Patrons would have no way to even know the layout of the store.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Possibly. It all depends on the exact circumstances. If so, it's a big case.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Trip and fall cases are hard and are disfavored in the law. But under the right circumstances, you can recover fully from the property owner. The store would likely have an insurance policy with a med-pay provision (usually $5,000) that will pay for medical expenses. But if you want to collect for pain and suffering and for loss of earnings, you would need to bring a claim. You would likely need an expert to attest that the unmarked curb constitutes a hazard.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Tough case. If she shares responsibility she has no case in Virginia. You will need an expert to opine that the curb was dangerous and the supermarket knew or should have known it was dangerous.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters