QUESTION

Is a third party personal injury settlement separate property or community property while you are married?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Payments for personal injuries are separate property as it is a damage to your body. ?I would assume that any part which is for community property, such as wage loss after marriage and car damage, would be community property. ?Also, wage loss is taxable as you are getting replacement of wages you would have earned.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters