QUESTION

Is a tibial plateau break caused by being hit by a dog considered personal injury?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2020 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I took my dog to a dog park operated by the city I live in. There's no sign indicating that people come at their own risk. However, I've always believed that people are liable for the behavior of their pets. Within ten minutes of arriving at the dog park, another person's 80lb dog running at full speed mowed me down. I took a VERY hard hit and a HARD fall. I suffered a tibial plateau fracture, possiblity damaging nerves throughout my leg. I had surgery about three weeks ago and have suffered great pain and frustration. I am non-weight-bearing for at least three months, hence either wheelchair-bound or on crutches. I need physical therapy for the next three to six months. I cannot properly care for my household, dogs, myself and have incurred numerous out-of-pocket expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes in most states the dog owner is strictly liable for injuries caused by the dog. Retain a personal injury attorney in your state? Was this in NC?
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2020 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters