QUESTION

Is a wedding venue liable for a torn meniscus from a drink spilled on the dance floor?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2015 on Slip and Fall - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was dancing at my daughters wedding. There were people dancing with drinks in their hands. I slipped on a wet spot and tore my meniscus. I had surgery to repair it last week. So far I've been unable to work for a month. I expect at least 4 to 6 weeks for recovery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I am sorry to hear about your accident and very serious injury: premises liability cases can be very tough to pursue; insurance companies routinely deny such claims forcing the injured person to have to start a lawsuit; I wrote a blog about this at our firm's website. In order to prevail, you would need to show that the venue, by its agents and employees, knew there was a dangerous condition and did nothing to correct the problem; that is not going to be easy to prove in your case.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2015 at 1:01 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters