QUESTION

Is alveolar nerve injury while having a tooth extraction and injecting Novocaine directly into the nerve considered a malpractice?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer your question about whether your dentist (or other professional who performed the tooth extraction) committed malpractice by causing an injury to "alveolar nerve." Only a dentist or dental professional could answer this question. Generally, to establish dental malpractice you must prove: (1) The generally recognized standard of care for dentists performing extractions that was done; (2) that the dentist deviated from this recognized standard of care; and (3) that the deviation was the proximate cause of your pain. More simply, you have to prove that the dentist did, or did not do, something that other dentists would have differently under the same circumstances. In most cases, a dentist must establish (usually through his or her testimony) these three items. One of the major issues would be whether an "alveolar nerve" is a known dental risk when Novocaine is injected. If it is, you likely do not have a case. If it is not, then you might have a case. You should consider talking to another dentist about the risks involved with Novocaine and the "alveolar nerve." In addition, you may want to an attorney to get more information about your case and what it would take to win a malpractice case.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Dental/medical malpractice cases are always difficult to prove, as well as expensive and time consuming. Extractions necessarily include a possibility of complications, including damage to surrounding tissues, so it is possible that some of the injuries were unavoidable. As for the nerve injury, there may be a failure to adhere to accepted practice, and resulting injury as well, but in order to be able to pursue it, you would have to show that the consequences are severe enough to merit recovery.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
When lawyers evaluate malpractice claims, one of the first things we do is ask a doctor or dentist for an opinion as to whether the treating physician was guilty of malpractice. Whether a Dentist was negligent in performing a procedure is a dental question, not a legal question that I can answer. If a qualified dentist gives you (or your lawyer) an opinion that th treating dentist was negligent and you have significant damages caused by the negligence, then you have a potential case.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
The person who would be able to answer that question is another dentist. All malpractice cases rely upon the opinion of a professional from the area of practice. Experience tells me the answer will be no, and even if the answer is yes it's actionable the amount involved may not justify the case. In other words it wouldn't be economically feasible to pursue.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Ask another dentist.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Only a dentist can answer that question. Some problems are foreseeable and some are not.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
You'll need to hire a dental expert to tell you that. They cost upwards of $500.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to have a dentist answer this question. If you can find a dentist who will put in writing that this is malpractice, then you will need a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, if another dentist is willing to testify it is a violation of the standard of care in your situation.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. That is one of the standard risks of dental surgery.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Consult with a medical malpractice lawyer for specific legal advice and assistance.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Find a dentist says so. More importantly, what are your damages. If no damages, no case even if malpractice.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
When a needle goes into your body there is always a risk that a nerve might be touched. You need to get your chart (records) from the dentist and ask another dentist. All malpractice cases require professional opinion of a professional of the same or higher level.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
No, it is not visible on an xray.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Only a dentist can answer that, not a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters