QUESTION

Is an auto accident automatically my fault if my state safety inspection failed?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Maryland
More details to this question:
I live in Virginia, and my vehicle will not pass the safety inspections. The repairs I need are VERY costly, and I cannot afford them as a college student. If I were to get in an accident, would the accident automatically be my fault because my vehicle failed inspection? I searched the Virginia code, and found nothing on the topic.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Only if the required repair(s) was the cause of the accident.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Your inspection sticker has nothing to do with the cause of the accident, however, issues such as faulty brakes or steering ARE a factor and will shift the burden to you or anyone operating your vehicle. In fact the negligence may rise to the level of wilful disregard for others using the highway particularly if you knowingly disregard faulty equipment and continue to operate the vehicle. Get the car repaired and inspected or stay off the road!
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
An accident is your fault if you cause it... if the cause is due to a vehicle malfunction that you knew about, or should have known about, it is your fault.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters