QUESTION

Is an auto insurance company liable for anything for an on the job auto wreck, other than worker’s compensation?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was in a wreck at work, in an ambulance. My driver wrecked at her own fault causing me many injuries. I was out of work for 7 weeks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
Yes, both a personal injury claim and a workers compensation claim may be made when an on the job injury involves a motor vehicle collision. Workers Compensation claims do not compensate for pain and suffering, only the medical and economic (wage) losses involved.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
This is complicated. If you were on the job when this happened you get workers comp. If the driver worked for the same entity as you, you probably cannot sue the driver. If the driver worked for a different entity you may be able to sue the driver. I need more info.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters