QUESTION

Is an automobile insurance provider required to repair your car to prior to accident condition?ic

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
My car was rear-ended at a traffic light, and sustained minor damage that his insurance as agreed was his fault. They are only going to pay for applying epoxy filler to the plastic bumper, sanding, and paint. I feel that since I had a used bumper cover with no damage prior to the accident, I am entitled to have a used bumper cover with no epoxy filler after the the accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you check with the Virginia Bureau of Insurance in Richmond to determine whether you are entitled to a used bumper cover with no epoxy filler.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters