QUESTION

Is an ER nurse allowed to put in an IV line and take blood from me without it even being ordered by the doctor first?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was at the ER because I was ill. The nurse poked me twice before getting it in. She also drew 5 or 6 tubes of blood. When she was done, the tubes of blood sat next to me throughout my entire stay at the ER. I then asked the nurse before being discharged why it was still there. She stated she gave me an IV and drew my blood because she thought the doctor might order it but he didn't and then threw the tubes in the garbage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Putting an IV line in is pretty standard, so that part sounds OK. Sometimes they are hard to hit no matter how skilled or careful the nurse is. As for drawing the blood samples, that may have not been correct protocol, but you were not harmed as a result.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters